b-o-b-logo-2011-2-150x150

 You voted, they won

BEST AMERICAN /CONTINENTAL

Winner
The Barn

Runner Up
Crescent Grill

 

BEST APPETIZERS

Winner
Aperitif  Bistro

Runner Up
O’Neill’s Restaurant

 

BEST ASIAN CUISINE/ASIAN FUSION

Winner
Erawan Thai Cuisine

Runner Up
BKNY

 

BEST ATMOSPHERE

Winner
Vivaldi Ristorante 

Runner Up
Aperitif Bistro

 

BEST BAGEL

Winner
Utopia Bagel  

Runner Up
Brooklyn Bagel and Coffee Company

 

BEST BAKERY

Winner
Martha’s Country Bakery

Runner Up
Dolce Italia

 

BEST BAR

Winner
Neir’s Tavern

Runner Up
43 Bar & Grill

 

BEST BARTENDERS

Winner
Neir’s Tavern

 

BEST BBQ

Winner
Tony Roma’s

Runner Up
Rainhas Churrasqueria

 

BEST BEER SELECTION

Winner
Edison Place

Runner Up
Katch Brewery & Grill

 

BEST BRUNCH

Winner
Crescent Grill  

Runner Up
Vivaldi Ristorante

 

BEST BURGER

Winner
Crescent Grill
Jackson Hole

 

BEST CALAMARI

Winner
Giardino’s by Russo on the Bay

Runner Up
Vivaldi Ristorante

 

BEST CATERING HALL

Winner
Russo’s on the Bay

Runner Up
Terrace on the Park

 

BEST CHINESE

Winner
King Yum

Runner Up
Bell Garden

 

BEST COFFEE

Winner
Dunkin’ Donuts Bayside 

Runner Up
COFFEED

 

BEST CUSTOMER SERVICE

Winner
Vetro

Runner Up
Terrace on the Park

 

BEST DELI

Winner
Ben’s Kosher Delicatessen, Bayside

Runner Up
Ben’s Best Delicatessen

BEST DESSERT

Winner
Ralph’s Ice

Runner Up
Martha’s Country Bakery

 

BEST DINER

Winner
Nevada Diner

Runner Up
Bayside Diner

 

BEST DINNER DEAL

Winner
Crescent Grill  

Runner Up
Nevada Diner

 

BEST EUROPEAN

Winner
The Dog & Duck

Runner Up
Irish Cottage

 

BEST FRENCH

Winner
Bliss 46 Bistro

Runner Up
Aperitif Bistro

BEST GERMAN

Winner
Zum Stammtisch

Runner Up
Bohemian Beer Garden
Manor Okterberfest of Forest Hills

 

 

BEST GREEK

Winner
Kalamaki

Runner Up
Avli

 

BEST GYRO

Winner
Kalamaki

Runner Up
Fontana’s

 

BEST HAPPY HOUR

Winner
O’Neill’s

Runner Up
Fiamma 41

 

BEST ICE CREAM

Winner
Eddy’s Sweet Shop  

Runner Up
Dairy Queen

 

BEST INDIAN

Winner
Agra Indian Restaurant 

Runner Up
Namaste

 

BEST IRISH BAR

Winner
O’Neils

Runner Up
Donovan’s of Bayside

 

BEST ITALIAN

Winner
Piccolo Sogno

Runner Up
Fiamma 41

 

BEST JAPANESE

Winner
Shiro of Japan

Runner Up
Mr. Wasabi

 

BEST KARAOKE

Winner
Maggie Mae’s 

Runner Up
Happy Karaoke
The Avenue

 

BEST KOREAN

Winner
Rolly Kimbap 

Runner Up
Tang Korean Restaurant

 

BEST LATIN AMERICAN RESTAURANT

Winner
Pio Pio

Runner Up
El Chivito De Oro Restaurant

 

BEST LUNCH DEAL

Winner
Bens Best Deli

Runner Up
Jackson Hole

 

BEST MARGARITA

Winner
Tequila Sunrise

Runner Up
Aperitif Bistro
Mojave

 

BEST MARTINI

Winner
Aperitif Bistro

Runner Up
Vivaldi Ristorante

 

BEST MEXICAN RESTAURANT

Winner
Tequilla Sunrise 

Runner Up
La Adelita

BEST MOJITO

Winner
Tequila Sunrise  

Runner Up
Donovan’s

 

BEST OUTDOOR ATMOSPHERE

Winner
Vetro by Russo’s on the Bay

Runner Up 
Vivaldi Ristorante

BEST PIZZA

Winner
Retro Pizza Cafe

Runner Up
Fiamma 41

 

BEST ROMANTIC DINNER

Winner
Vivaldi Ristorante

Runner Up
Uvarara

 

BEST SEAFOOD

Winner
Pier 25A Seafood Restaurant

Runner Up
London Lennie’s

 

BEST SPANISH/SOUTH AMERICAN

Winner
Sabor Latino

Runner Up
Sangria Tapas and Wine

 

BEST SPECIALTY PIZZA

Winner
Fiamma 41

Runner Up
VIP Pizza

 

BEST SPORTS BAR

Winner
Buffalo Wild Wings

Runner Up
Fiamma 41

 

BEST STEAKHOUSE

Winner
Uncle Jack’s Steakhouse

Runner Up
El Chivito De Oro Restaurant

 

BEST SUSHI

Winner
Osaka Japanese Restaurant
Shiro of Japan

 

BEST THAI

Winner
Erawan Thai Cusine

Runner Up
BKNY

 

BEST YOGURT

Winner
Red Mango
Vanilla Sky