Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someone
Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someone
Photo courtesy St. Margaret's/Resurrection Flyers
Photo courtesy St. Margaret's/Resurrection Flyers
The Flyers ended their cross country season by taking home several medals at the Diocesan Championship over the weekend.

The St. Margaret’s/Resurrection Ascension Flyers finished their cross country season this year by bringing home the gold in the Diocesan Championship.

Senior boys Ivan Boyadzhiev, Michael Hubert and John Ostling were the first across the finish line, earning them the first place trophy in their diocesan race.

The novice girls consisting of Aileen Mitarotonda, Nora Olmo, Olaia Higgins and Isadora Mulligan received a trophy for placing third in their diocesan championship race.

The final Flyers team to bring home a trophy for placing fourth in their diocesan race were junior boys Kacper Niepokoj, Nicholas Catapano, Victor Ostling, Elias Mulligan, Joseph Browne, John Boger, Andrew Savino and Ciaran Mcaree.

The players who received medals for their race were novice boy Adrian Ithurradle and bantam boys Ricky Hubert and Conor O’Leary. Also receiving medals were peewee girls, Camiile Ithurradle, Ciara Reilly and Emily Pedicini.

The Flyers would like to congratulate all the runners on their valiant efforts during the cross country season. Runners who put in great work and had impressive seasons include novice boys Unai Higgins, Conn Reilly, Gavin McMahon, Kevin Isca, Anthony Pedicini and Steven Honan; bantam girls Mackenzie Collin, Gabriella Savino and Athalia Mulligan; bantam boys Sean Walsh, Sean Reilly, Shane Rooney, Luke Trinchillo, Seamus Mcentee and Justin Trinchillo; and junior girls Claire Rooney, Jayde Sabin, Ella McPartland, Isabella Cedeno and Emily Browne.

The Flyers will be back in action this winter to compete in their indoor season starting in January at St. Anthony’s in Huntington, Long Island.

The team is continuing to look for any new members that wish to join. The practices take place from 4 to 5 p.m. on Tuesdays at Resurrection Ascension School, located at 85-25 61st Rd. in Rego Park, and from 8 to 9 a.m. Saturdays at St. Margaret’s School located at 66-10 80th St. in Middle Village.

Comments:

Join The Discussion



Related Stories
Ridgewood boxer victorious in first professional fight with 57-second knockout win
Ridgewood boxer victorious in first professional fight with 57-second knockout win
UPDATE: 2018 NHL Winter Classic will be hosted at Citi Field and feature the Rangers
UPDATE: 2018 NHL Winter Classic will be hosted at Citi Field and feature the Rangers
Popular Stories
Photos by Suzanne Monteverdi/QNS
PHOTOS: Bayside's newest bar and eatery 'One Station Plaza' opens up for business
Screenshot via YouTube/Boris Kaykov
Three men arrested for sexually assaulting a woman on a Jamaica street: cops
Photo by Anthony Giudice/QNS
Resorts World Casino to begin $400M expansion to add 400-room hotel in South Ozone Park


Skip to toolbar