You voted, they won
Best of the Boro Restaurants & Bars 2014 winners
BEST AMERICAN/CONTINENTAL RESTAURANT
Winner
Crescent Grill
38-40 Crescent St.
Long Island City, NY 11101
718-729-4040
Runner Up
Veranda Restaurant & Cafe
20801 Northern Blvd.
Flushing, NY 11361
718-281-2233
BEST APPETIZERS
Winner
Donovan’s of Bayside
214-16 41st Ave.
Bayside, NY 11361
718-423-5178
Runner Up
London Lennie’s
63-88 Woodhaven Blvd.
Flushing, NY 11374
718-894-8084
BEST ASIAN CUISINE/ASIAN FUSION
Winner
Erawan Thai Cuisine
42-31 Bell Blvd.
Bayside, NY 11361
718-428-2112
Runner Up
Jade Eatery & Lounge
1 Station Sq.
Forest Hills, NY 11375
718-793-2203
BEST ATMOSPHERE
Winner
Water’s Edge
401 44th Dr.
Long Island City, NY 11101
718-482-0033
Runner Up
Himalayan Yak Restaurant
72-20 Roosevelt Ave.
Jackson Heights, NY 11372
718-779-1119
BEST BAGEL
Winner
Bagels & Co.
188-02 Union Tpk.
Jamaica Estates, NY 11366
718-217-7755
Runner Up
Bagel Nosh
3207 Broadway
Long Island City, NY 11106
718-777-0997
BEST BAKERY
Winner
Martha’s Country Bakery
41-06 Bell Blvd.
Bayside, NY 11361
718-225-5200
Runner Up
Joe’s Sicilian Bakery
21216 48th Ave.
Oakland Gardens, NY 11364
718-225-2272
BEST BAR
Winner
Tequila Sunrise
34-37 Bell Blvd.
Bayside, NY 11361
718-631-0377
Runner Up
Alobar
46-42 Vernon Blvd.
Long Island City, NY 11101
718-752-6000
BEST BARTENDERS
Winner
Crescent Grill
38-40 Crescent St.
Long Island City, NY 11101
718-729-4040
Runner Up
Austin’s Steak & Ale House
82-70 Austin St.
Kew Gardens, NY 11415
718-849-3939
BEST BBQ
Winner
Tony Roma’s
21-35 26th Ave.
Bayside, NY 11360
718-224-8669
Runner Up
Butcher Bar
37-08 30th Ave.
Astoria, NY 11105
718-606-8140
BEST BEER SELECTION
Winner
Austin’s Ale House
82-70 Austin St.
Kew Gardens, NY 11415
718-849-3939
Runner Up
Bohemian Hall
29-19 24th Ave.
Astoria, NY 11102
718-274-4925
BEST BRUNCH
Winner
Vivaldi Ristorante
201-10 Cross Island Pkwy.
Bayside, NY 11360
718-352-2300
Runner Up
Crescent Grill
38-40 Crescent St.
Long Island City, NY 11101
718-729-4040
BEST BURGER
Winner
Crescent Grill
38-40 Crescent St.
Long Island City, NY 11101
718-729-4040
Runner Up
Jackson Hole
35-01 Bell Blvd.
Bayside, NY 11361
718-281-0330
BEST CALAMARI
Winner
La Bottega Astoria Cafe
40-17 30th Ave.
Astoria, NY 11103
718-728-8620
Runner Up
Giardino’s Restaurant
44-37 Douglaston Pkwy.
Douglaston, NY 11363
718-428-1090
BEST CATERING HALL
Winner
Terrace On The Park
52-11 111th St.
Flushing, NY 11368
718-592-5000
Runner Up
Vivaldi Ristorante
201-10 Cross Island Pkwy.
Bayside, NY 11360
718-352-2300
BEST CHINESE
Winner
King Yum
181-08 Union Tpke.
Fresh Meadows, NY 11366
718-380-1918
Runner Up
Nan Xiang Dumpling House
38-12 Prince St.
Flushing, NY 11354
718-32- 3838
BEST COFFEE
Winner
Dunkin’ Donuts (Bayside)
35-4 Bell Blvd.
Bayside, NY 11361
718-428-3340
Runner Up
COFFEED
37-18 Northern Blvd.
Long Island City, NY 11101
718-606-1299
BEST CUSTOMER SERVICE
Winner
Tequila Sunrise
34-37 Bell Blvd.
Bayside, NY 11361
718-631-0377
Runner Up
Trattoria 35
213-15 35th Ave.
Bayside, NY 11361
718-352-3800
BEST DELI
Winner
Ben’s Kosher Deli
211-37 26th Ave.
Bayside, NY 11361
718-229-2367
Runner Up
Cherry Valley Deli & Grill
12-29 150th St.
Whitestone, NY 11357
718-767-1937
BEST DESSERT
Winner
Martha’s Country Bakery
41-06 Bell Blvd.
Bayside, NY 11361
718-225-5200
Runner Up
Eddies Sweet Shop
105-29 Metropolitan Ave. #1
Flushing, NY 11375
7180520-8514
BEST DINER
Winner
Bayside Diner
207-07 Northern Blvd
Bayside, NY 11361
718-229-0242
Runner Up
Jackson Hole
35-01 Bell Blvd.
Bayside, NY 11361
718 -281-0330
BEST DINNER DEAL
Winner
Crescent Grill
38-40 Crescent St.
Long Island City, NY 11101
718-729-4040
Runner Up
Veranda Restaurant
208-01 Northern Blvd.
Flushing, NY 11361
718-281-2233
BEST EUROPEAN
Winner
Brick Cafe
30-95 33rd St.
Astoria, NY 11102
718-267-2735
Runner Up
Irish Cottage
108-07 72nd Ave.
Forest Hills, NY 11375
718-520-8530
BEST FRENCH
Winner
Tournesol
50-12 Vernon Blvd.
Long Island City, NY 11101
718-472-4355
Runner Up
Brick Cafe
30-95 33rd St.
Astoria, NY 11102
718-267-2735
BEST GERMAN
Winner
Zum Stammtisch
69-46 Myrtle Ave.
Glendale, NY 11385
718-386-3014
Runner Up
Bohemian Beer Garden
29-19 24th Ave.
Astoria, NY 11102
718-274-4925
BEST GREEK
Winner
Mythos Restaurant
19629 Northern Blvd.
Flushing, NY 11358
718-357-6596
Runner Up
Aegea Restaurant
242-05 Northern Blvd.
Douglaston, NY 11363
718-423-4429
BEST GYRO
Winner
Fontana
200-02 Northern Blvd.
Bayside, NY 11361
718-631-0147
Runner Up
Gyro Corner
3269 Francis Lewis Blvd.
Flushing, NY 11358
718-359-5454
BEST HAPPY HOUR
Winner
Bourbon Street
40-12 Bell Blvd.
Bayside, NY 11361
718-224-2200
Runner Up
Donovan’s of Bayside
214-16 41st Ave.
Bayside, NY 11361
718-423-5178
BEST INDIAN
Winner
Agra Indian Restaurant
21-335 39th Ave.
Bayside, NY 11361
718-225-1201
Runner Up
Haveli Indian Cuisine
116-29/35 Queens Blvd.
Forest Hills, NY 11375
718-261-8880
BEST IRISH BAR
Winner
Cronin & Phelan’s
38-14 Broadway
Astoria, NY 11102
718-545-8999
Runner Up
Donovan’s of Bayside
214-16 41st Ave.
Bayside, NY 11361
718-423-5178
BEST ITALIAN
Winner
Spolini’s
116-25 Metropolitan Ave.
Jamaica, NY 11418
718-805-5852
Runner Up
Vivaldi Ristorante
201-10 Cross Island Pkwy.
Bayside, NY 11360
718-352-2300
BEST JAPANESE
Winner
Osaka
224-23 Union Tpke.
Oakland Gardens, NY 11364
718-217-8283
Runner Up
Shiro of Japan
80-40 Cooper Ave.
Glendale, NY 11385
718-326-8704
BEST KARAOKE
Winner
Maggie Mae’s
4115 Queens Blvd.
Sunnyside, NY 11104
718-433-3067
Runner Up
Karaoke Shout
32-46 Steinway St.
Astoria, NY 11103
718-569-0080
BEST KOREAN
Winner
Ding Dong
39-23 Bell Blvd.
Bayside NY 11361
718-225-4898
Runner Up
Han Joo Chik Naeng Myun & BBQ
41-06 149th Pl.
Flushing, NY 11355
718-359-6888
BEST LATIN AMERICAN RESTAURANT
Winner
Pio Pio
84-02 Northern Blvd.
Jackson Heights, NY 11372
718-426-4900
Runner Up
La Fusta Restaurant
80-32 Baxter Ave.
Elmhurst, NY 11373
718-429-8222
BEST LUNCH DEAL
Winner
Bens Best Deli
96-40 Queens Blvd.
Rego Park, NY 11374
718-897-1700
Runner Up
Fontana Famous Pizza & Gyros
200-02 Northern Blvd.
Bayside, NY 11361
718-631-0147
BEST MARGARITA
Winner
Tequila Sunrise
34-37 Bell Blvd.
Bayside, NY 11361
718-631-0377
Runner Up
Mojave
22-36 31st St.
Astoria, NY 11105
718-545-4100
BEST MARTINI
Winner
Donovan’s of Bayside
214-16 41st Ave.
Bayside, NY 11361
718-423-5178
Runner Up
No No
42-23 Bell Blvd.
Bayside, NY 11361
718-428-6666
BEST MEXICAN RESTAURANT
Winner
Tequila Sunrise
34-37 Bell Blvd.
Bayside, NY 11361
718-271-9321
Runner Up
Mojave
22-36 31st St.
Astoria, NY 11105
718-545-4100
BEST MOJITO
Winner
Tequila Sunrise
34-37 Bell Blvd.
Bayside, NY 11361
718-631-0377
Runner Up
Mojave
22-36 31st St.
Astoria, NY 11105
718-545-4100
BEST OUTDOOR ATMOSPHERE
Winner
Veranda Restaurant & Cafe
208-01 Northern Blvd.
Flushing, NY 11361
718-281-2233
Runner Up
The Clinton Restaurant
9-17 Clintonville St.
Whitestone, NY 11375
718-746-4800
BEST PIZZA
Winner
The Clinton Restaurant
9-17 Clintonville St.
Whitestone, NY 11357
718-746-4800
Runner Up
New Park Pizza
156-71 Cross Bay Blvd.
Howard Beach, NY 11414
718-641-3082
BEST ROMANTIC DINNER
Winner
Crescent Grill
38-40 Crescent St.
Long Island City, NY 11101
718-729-4040
Runner Up
Park Side Restaurant
64-21 53rd Dr.
Maspeth, NY 11378
718 672 9696
BEST SEAFOOD
Winner
London Lennie’s
63-88 Woodhaven Blvd.
Rego Park, NY 11374
718-894-8084
Runner Up
Pier 25A Seafood Restaurant
215-16 Northern Blvd.
Bayside, NY 11361
718-423-6395
BEST SPANISH/SOUTH AMERICAN
Winner
Saffron Restaurant
16150 Cross Bay Blvd.
Howard Beach, NY 11414
347-392-4152
Runner Up
Marbella Restaurant
220-33 Northern Blvd.
Bayside, NY 11361
718-423-0100
BEST SPECIALTY PIZZA
Winner
Cascarino’s
152-59 10th Ave.
Whitestone, NY 11357
718-746-4370
Runner Up
Villaggio Restaurant
150-07 14th Rd.
Flushing, NY 11357
718-747-1111
BEST SPORTS BAR
Winner
Katch Brewery & Grill
3119 Newtown Ave.
Astoria, NY 11102
718-777-2230
Runner Up
O’Neill’s
64-21 53rd Pl.
Maspeth, NY 11378
718-672-9696
BEST STEAKHOUSE
Winner
Uncle Jack’s Steakhouse
39-40 Bell Blvd.
Bayside, NY 11361
718-229-1100
Runner Up
Christos Steak House
4108 23rd Ave.
Astoria, NY 11105
718-777-8400
BEST SUSHI
Winner
Shiro of Japan
80-40 Cooper Ave.
Glendale, NY 11385
718-326-8704
Runner Up
Watawa Sushi
33-10 Ditmars Blvd.
Astoria, NY 11105
718-545-9596
BEST THAI
Winner
Erawan Thai Cusine
42-31 Bell Blvd.
Bayside, NY 11361
718-428-2112
Runner Up
BKNY
47-11 Francis Lewis Blvd.
Bayside, NY 11361
718-281-1900