b-o-b-logo-2011-2-150x150

 You voted, they won

Best of the Boro Services, Home & Garden 2013 winners


BEST APPLIANCE/ELECTRONICS STORES

Winner
Bob Coccia’s Appliance Center
215-03 Horace Harding Expy., Bayside, (718) 224-4344

Runner-up
P.C. Richard & Son, Bayside
51 Northern Blvd., Greenvale, (516) 625-8100

BEST ARCHITECTS

Winner
Frank Petruso Architects
305 Northern Blvd., Great Neck, (516) 498-9080

Runner-up
Gerald J. Caliendo
138-72 Queens Blvd., Briarwood, (718) 268-9098

BEST AUTO REPAIR SERVICES

Winner
Auburndale Tires
193-08 Northern Blvd., Flushing, (718) 357-4560

Runner-up
King Bear, 130-29 Merrick Blvd., Jamaica, (718) 527-3700

BEST CABINETRY SERVICES

Winner
Auction Outlet of Queens
95-04 Liberty Ave., Ozone Park, (718) 641-5872

Runner-up
Gothic Cabinet Craft
191-22 Northern Blvd., Flushing, (718) 321-3757

BEST CARPET CLEANING SERVICES

Winner
Queens Carpet Cleaning
41-55 21st Street, Long Island City, (877) 332-2607

Runner-up
Preferred Carpet Cleaning
164-50 Crossbay Blvd., Howard Beach,  (718) 343-1424

BEST CARPET/FLOORING STORES

Winner
Preferred Floors of Whitestone
12-68 150th St., Whitestone, (718) 746-8666

BEST CAR RENTAL SERVICES

Winner
Enterprise Rent-A-Car
36-49 31st St., Astoria, (718) 472-5200

Runner-up
Enterprise Rent-A-Car
112-01 Queens Blvd., Forest Hills, (718) 896-2221

BEST CAR WASH

Winner
Little Neck Car Wash
232-04 Northern Blvd., Little Neck, (718) 281-0780

Runner-up
Imperial Hand Carwash
69-01 Woodhaven Blvd., Rego Park, (718) 897-7858

BEST CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING SERVICES

Winner
Rick Skutch CPA
56-43 219th St., Oakland Gardens, (212) 594-8749

Runner-up
Sheldon Graber & Co. Inc
108-46 Merrick Blvd., Jamaica, (718) 357-5002

BEST CLEANING SERVICES

Winner
Merry Maids of Flushing
171-73 46th Ave., Flushing, (718) 539-9495

Runner-up
Refresh Home Cleaning
(718) 830-5050

BEST COMPUTER SERVICES

Winner
NY Computer Hospital
71-28 Main St., Flushing, (718) 997-8999

BEST CONSTRUCTION COMPANIES

Winner
Rusco Construction
(718) 321-8267

Runner-up
Avellino Construction
(917) 804-0531

BEST CONTRACTORS

Winner
Rocco’s General Contracting
(917) 747-3227

Runner-up
Ari & Ari Contracting
(917) 686-0976

BEST CUSTOM FRAMING SERVICES

Winner
Peggy’s Custom Framing
45-69 Bell Blvd., Bayside, (718) 428-8798

Runner-up
Astoria Art & Custom Framing
34-04 30th Ave., Astoria, (718) 204-7855

BEST DEMOLITION/RUBBISH SERVICES

Winner
Toss it Junk Removal
91-20 101st Ave., Ozone Park, (888) 986-7748

Runner-up
Cleanout Express
19-17 71st St., Brooklyn, (718) 658-0979

BEST DRY CLEANING SERVICES

Winner
White Point Cleaners
132-07 14th Ave., Flushing, (718) 746-5652

Runner-up
Astoria Cleaners
28-19 Astoria Blvd., Astoria, (718) 545-0680

BEST ELECTRIC HEATING SERVICE/ PLUMBING

Winner
Bogart’s Piping & Heating
(718) 454-7600

Runner-up
Ari & Ari Contracting
34-04 30th Ave., Astoria, (718) 204-7855

BEST FLORIST SERVICES

Winner
Georgewood Florists
247-02 Jericho Tpke., Floral Park, (516) 492-3141

Runner-up
A & S Whitestone Flowers & Gifts
23 -02 Francis Lewis Blvd., Whitestone, (718) 746-0580

BEST FUELING COMPANIES

Winner
R and D Energy
(917) 504 5628

Runner-up
DeVito Bros.
70-01 Astoria Blvd., East Elmhurst, (718) 274-7400

BEST FURNITURE STORES

Winner
Living Concept NY Furniture
36-56 Main St., Flushing, (718) 886-2448

Runner-up
Nook & Crannies
29-18 Ditmars Blvd., Astoria, (718) 204-8399

BEST HARDWARE STORES

Winner
Parker Industrial Hardware
41-25 Bell Blvd., Bayside
(718) 229-1600

Runner-up
Weisman Home Outlets
63-27 Metropolitan Ave., Middle Village, (718) 497-0212
218-01 Merrick Blvd., Springfield Gardens, (718) 723-4000

BEST HOME IMPROVEMENTSERVICES

Winner
Amendola’s Fence
New Hyde Park, (718) 343-0041

Runner-up
Bullfrog Builders
(718) 228-0199

BEST INSURANCE AGENCIES

Winner
Robert Pehnke Corp
137-34 Jamaica Ave., Jamaica, (718) 657-4100

Runner-up
State Farm Insurance
116-19 Queens Blvd., Forest Hills, (718) 268-2200

BEST KITCHEN & BATH SERVICES

Winner
Major Homes
48-52 Clearview Expy., Bayside, (718) 229-5741

Runner-up
Ari & Ari Contracting
34-04 30th Ave., Astoria, (718) 204-7855

BEST LANDSCAPING SERVICES

Winner
Garden Works
48-02 25th Ave., Astoria, (718) 932-0800

Runner-up
Keil Bros.
210-11 48th Ave., Bayside, (718) 224-2020

BEST LAUNDROMAT SERVICES

Winner
Tenchodo Laundromat
33-33 Crescent St., Astoria, (718) 545-8833

Runner-up
Astoria Laundry
23-17 31 St., Astoria, (718) 274-2000

BEST LAW FIRMS

Winner
Vallone & Vallone
22-45 31st St., Astoria, (718) 204-2929

Runner-up
Scott Baron & Associates PC
159-45 Crossbay Blvd., Howard Beach, (718) 738-9800

BEST LAWYERS

Runner-up
Vallone & Vallone Attorneys
25-59 Francis Lewis Blvd., Flushing, (718) 204-2929

Runner-up
Ronald Fatoullah – Ronald
Fatoullah & Associates
60 Cutter Mill Road, Suite 507, Great Neck, (516) 466-4422

Runner-up
Scott Baron – Scott Baron & Associates P C
159-45 Crossbay Blvd., Howard Beach, (866) 927-4878

BEST LIGHTING STORES

Winner
Flushing Lighting
134-23 Northern Blvd., Flushing, (718) 353-2894

Runner-up
RJ Russo Electric Company
45-57 Bell Blvd., Bayside, (718) 423-4742

BEST MOVING SERVICES

Winner
Men on the Move
50 Carnation Ave., Floral Park, (718) 343-3424

Runner-up
All Around Moving
142-30 61st Rd., Flushing

BEST PAINT STORES

Winner
Clearview Home Center
20-11 Francis Lewis Blvd., Whitestone, (636) 524-4073

Runner-up
Gleason Paints
65-01 Roosevelt Ave., Woodside, (718) 429-4374

BEST PET GROOMING SUPPLIES/SERVICES

Winner
Vanity Pups
38-13 Bell Blvd., Bayside, (718) 224-3643

Runner-up
Whiskers
19-31 Ditmars Blvd., Astoria, (718) 626-8590

BEST PLUMBING COMPANIES

Winner
Bogart’s Piping & Heating
(718) 454-7600

Runner-up
Roto-Rooter Plumbing & Drain
216-30 90th Ave., Queens Village, (718) 767-0910

BEST POOL STORE SUPPLY SERVICES

Winner
ABC Swimming Pool Supply
82-60 Austin St., Kew Gardens

Runner-up
Clearwater Pools
162-01 Cross Bay Blvd., Jamaica, (718) 848-3128

BEST REAL ESTATE AGENCIES

Winner
Papa Realty
34-57 82nd St., Jackson Heights, (718) 767-3148

Runner-up
Douglas Elliman
317 Jackson Ave., Syosset, (516) 627-9270

BEST REAL ESTATE AGENTS

Winner
Donna Readon -Douglas Elliman
317 Jackson Ave., Syosset, (516) 627-9270

Runner-up
Patti Gottlieb Real Estate Inc.
32-55 Francis Lewis Blvd., Flushing, (718)-475-2700

BEST ROOFING COMPANIES

Winner
Baschnagel Bros.
150-25 14th Ave., Whitestone, (718) 767-1919

BEST SANITATION SERVICES

Winner
Waste Management
73-10 Edsall Ave., Glendale, (201) 719-9302

Runner-up
Royal Waste Services Inc.
187-40 Hollis Ave., Jamaica, (718) 526-2623

BEST SHIPPING SERVICES

Winner
FedEx Office Print & Ship Ctr.
118-10 Queens Blvd., Forest Hills, (718) 286-7700

Runner-up
Student Shippers
175-18 147th Ave., Jamaica, (347) 474-6382

BEST TILE SERVICES

Winner
Benson Mosaics
63-60 Woodhaven Blvd., Rego Park, (718) 458-7208

Runner-up
Flushing Tile Corp.
32-17 College Point Blvd., Flushing, (718) 888-7828