Quantcast

After Dark

Anyway Café, Gravesend Neck Road & E.16th St., 934-5988, every wed., 9pm-midnight, Grace Garland and guitarist James Rohler.

Backroom, 485 Dean St., 622-7035, fri. 2/24, 8:30pm, Dooryard Quartet * 10:30pm, Al Duva * 11:30pm, The Atomic Grind Show, rock & roll sideshow * sat. 2/25, 4-8pm, Mardi Gras Gumbo Fundraiser to benefit New Orleans restaurants * 9:30pm, Rachel Kershenbaum * 10:30pm, Basement band, rock improv band * 11:30pm, Gift Shop, pop * sun. 2/26, 9pm, Pub Quiz * mon. 2/27, Open Mic * tues. 2/28, 9:30pm, Fusion Collective, collaboration of like-minded Fusion players in the NYC.

Barbes, 376 Ninth St., 965-9177, fri. 2/24, 8pm, Vampire Suit, jazz, world music, classical and other musical traditions * 10pm, Howard Fishman, folk and jazz * tues. 2/28, 7pm, Todd Sickafoose,CD release party * 9pm, The Zagnut Cirkus Orkestrar, Balkan dance band * wed. 3/1, 8pm,4INOBJECTS, feat. Yoon Sun Choi, Jacob Garchik,Jacob Sacks, and Ambrosio * 10pm, Davis Quartet * thurs. 3/2, 8pm, Brazilian Acoustic Ensemble * 10pm, Rachelle Garniez * fri. 3/3, 7pm, Oscar Noriega, Chris Speed, and Anthony Burr, clarinet trio * 8pm, Banning Eyre, guitarist * 10pm, The Jack Grace Band, country * sat. 3/4, 8pm, Andy Statman * 10pm, Pinataland.

Black Betty, 366 Metropolitan Ave., 599-0243, every sat. 11pm, DJ Lil' Shalimar * every sun. 10pm, Brazilian Beat w/DJ Sean Marquand and DJ Greg Caz * every mon. 10:30pm, Rev. Vince Anderson and his Love Choir * every tues. 10pm, HotRocks * every thurs. 11pm, The Greenhouse w/ DJ MonkOne * every fri. 11pm, DJ Mihoko.

Cattyshack, 249 Fourth Ave., 230-5740, every sat. 10pm, DJs Daryl Raymond & BK Brewste * every tues. 7pm, downstairs, 7pm, Trivia Night w/Sancho * every tues. 5pm, upstairs, After work party with rotating DJs * every wed. downstairs 9pm, “I'm Okay, You're Okay – Kara-Okay,” * every thurs. 9pm, Schoolhouse w/DJ 'Lina & Daryl Raymond * every fri. 10pm, All-request after-work party w/DJ Lugnut, Cirrah w/DJ Mark James, and rotating go-go with Maine & Sarah and Cinnamon & Keisha.

Chocolate Monkey, 329 Flatbush Ave., 813-1073, every sat. 10pm, Express a.k.a. open mic poetry talent showcase * 12am, Sexy Lounge After-Party w/DJ Ozkar Fuller spinning house, classics and rare grooves * every sun. 8pm, Krazy Nanny Sundays and karaoke with Lisa Love * every tues. 6pm, Femme Elite Entertainment w/music by DJs Candy and Inez hosted by Lisa Love * every wed. 7pm, Comedy Showcase hosted by Ray DeJon, 7 pm * every thurs. 6pm, Underground Thursdays * every fri. 6pm, After Work Karaoke, hosted by Lisa Smiles * 11pm, Live music and DJ.

Crossroads Cafe, 1241A Prospect Ave., 972-1852, every tues. 8pm, Jazz series with Todd Neufeld and friends.

Five Spot, 459 Myrtle Ave., 852-0202, every sat. 6pm, DJ Aki * 12am, Back to Brooklyn w/The Beat Miners * every mon. 8pm, Open turntables hosted by Elijah * every tues. 6pm, DJ Handspin Dinero * 8pm, DJ Tommy Talkz * every tues, 10pm, Hot Damn Tuesdaze (comedy night) w/Dave Lester * every wed. 6pm, DJ Copa * 9pm, Soul F'Real, an R&B open mic for Soul Singers * every thurs. 10pm, Large Professor presents Timbuktu * every fri. midnight, Soul in the Hole.

Frank's Lounge, 660 Fulton St., 625-9339, every sat. 9pm,

Sinful Saturdays w/DJs Tyrone and Infinite * every tues. 9pm, Tuesday Night Live feat. KoKo H Live * every wed. 9pm, Karaoke w/Davey B * every fri. 8pm, Ffun Dance Party w/DJs Tyrone, Julian, and Infinite.

Galapagos Art Space, 70 N. Sixth St., 782-5188, fri. 2/24, 8pm, Rachel Shukert, w/Sequins for Satan, theater series * fri. 2/24, and sat. 2/25, 8:30pm, Point Break Live, The Cult Hit That's Sweeping the Nation!,stage adaptation * fri. 2/24, 10pm, I Love You, flamethrowing trio * 11pm, Friday Night Fight Club, w/DJ Boyracer, Christi Waldon, and guests * sun. 2/25, 9pm, East Meets West Series, hosted by John Moran, and Saori.

Jazz 966, 966 Fulton St., 638-6910, call for showtimes, every fri. Live jazz.

Kili Bar-Cafe, 81 Hoyt St., 855-5574, every tues. 10pm, Open acoustics * every fri. 10:30pm, DJ Chappy plays rock, hip-hop and funk.

Laila Lounge, 113 N. Seventh St., 486-6791, every sun. 9pm, Concrescence Sessions, live accoustic/electronic music w/rotating cast of muscians, and visualists * every mon. 10pm, Karaoke Night w/Cornfed Sisters * every tues. 10pm, Fruity Loops, night of dirty house and electronic soul * every wed. 7:30pm, Jezebel Music w/open mic and showcases.

Le Dakar, 285 Grand Ave., 398-8900, every tues., 8 and 10pm, TK Blue Ensemble feat. James Weldman, keyboard.

Livingroom Lounge, 245 23rd St., 917-279-7738, 2nd friday of each month, monthly burlesque show * every thurs. band and open mic.

Magnetic Field, 97 Atlantic Ave., 834-0069, fri. 2/24, 8pm, Low Water, Your New Best Friend, and Comrad * sat. 2/25, 8pm, The Moonlighters and Tom Beckham * sun. 2/26, Readings at the Field * wed. 3/1, 8:30pm, Dick Swizzle's Sudden Death Trivia * thurs. 3/2, 9pm, Fisherman Plays the Vibes and Peekaboo Pointe * fri. 3/3, 8pm, Headquarters and Tide * sat. 3/4, 8pm, Lyres, Chandler and the Chasers and The Visitors.

Nalani's Cafe and Lounge, 565 Vanderbilt Ave., 347-645-0507, every sat. 9pm, Krush Groove * every sun. 7pm, An open poetic exhibit of words produced by Jenesis Soul * every thurs. 9pm, Soulful Thursdays hosted by Red * every fri. 9pm, Karaoke.

National Restaurant, 273 Brighton Beach Ave., 646-1225, every fri. and sat. 9pm, Live Russian music and dance show * every sun. 7pm, Live Russian music and dance show.

Night of the Cookers, 767 Fulton St., 797-1197, every sun. 12pm, Live music * every sat. 10pm, Live jazz * every thurs. 8pm, Live jazz * every fri. 10pm, Live jazz.

Northsix, 66 N.6th St., 599-5103, fri. 2/24, 9pm, Man Man, VAZ, and Blood Feathers * sat. 2/25, 6pm, God Forbid, Irate, and Mermaid In A Manhole * sat. 2/25, 9:30pm, Grand Mal, The Shorebirds, The Texas Governor, and Cyanide * wed. 3/1, 9pm,Test Icicles, Shy Child, and Mommy & Daddy * fri. 3/3, 9pm, Whitehouse,Wolf Eyes, and Pig Destroyer * sat. 3/4, 9pm, Smoking Popes, Bayside, and Eyes Like Knives.       

Old Carriage Inn, 312 Seventh Ave. (8th St), 788-7747, every sat. 10pm, Karaoke w/Cisco Kid.

Ozzie's Coffee Shop, 249 Fifth Ave. 768-6868, every mon. 7:30pm, Monday Night Monkathon,The Music of Thelonious Monk by live performers.

Pete's Candy Store, 709 Lorimer St., 302-3770, fri. 2/24, 7pm, Pete's Big Poetry Series w/Joshua Poteat and Allison Titus * 9pm, Will Scott * 10pm, The Marina * 11pm, Matt, Sophie, and Mog * 11:45pm, North Elementary * sat. 2/25, 8pm, Dylan Connor * 9pm, The Gaping Abyss * 10pm, KaiserCartel * 11pm, John Washburn * sun. 2/26, 5-8pm, Open Mic * 8:30pm, The Second Fiddles * 9:30pm, Rob Stillman's Horses * 10:30pm, Luke Temple * mon. 2/27, 7:30pm, The After-School Comedy Special * 9:30pm, Boxstep * 10:30pm, 76 Trombones * tues. 2/28, 7pm, Bingo * 9pm, Poorboy Johnson and The Goddamn Rattlesnake * 10pm, O'Death * 11pm, O'Death * wed. 3/1, 7:30pm, Quizz-Off * 10pm, Dan Blakslee * 11pm, Tigersaw * thurs. 3/2, 9pm, Solo bassist CJ Boyd * 9pm, also, Castanets * 10pm, Megan Glemboski * fri. 3/3, 9pm, The Rewinds * 10pm, Jeff London * 11pm, Aaron Shneyer * sat. 3/4, 10pm,Al Duvall * 11pm, Two Man Gentleman Band.

Rbar, 451 Meeker Ave., 486-6116, every mon. 9pm, Guest bartender nights * every tues. 11pm, Mikey's Big Gay Pajama Party * every wed. 9pm, Karaoke * every thurs. 8pm, Comedy Night.

Sistas' Place, 456 Nostrand Avenue at Jefferson Ave., 398-1766, sat. 2/25, Amiri and Amina Baraka w/Blue Ark * sat. 3/4, Kaissa.

Southpaw, 125 Fifth Ave., 230-0236, sat. 2/25, 8pm, Howe Gelb * sun. 2/26, 7:30pm, Johnny Cash 74th Birthday Bash w/The Flanks, Blue State Band, and The Lonesome Prairie Dogs, hosted by Miss Lindy Loo and Young Tommy Rhodes.

Sugar Hill Restaurant, Supper Club, 609-615 Dekalb Ave., 797-1727, every mon. 7-11pm, Talent Night & Open Mic.

Trash Bar, 256 Grand St., 599-1000, fri. 2/24, 9pm, Mumu Worthy * 10pm, The Hard Lessons * 11pm, The Anabolics * 12am, Under Sea Explosion * 1am, West Elliot * sat. 2/25, 9pm, Arizona * 10pm, Plastic Fest * 11pm, Washington Social Club * 12am, Screaming Females * wed. 3/1, 8pm, The Border States * 9pm, Lungs of a Giant * 10pm, Gutz * 11pm, DNR * 12am, Lumis Glyde * fri. 3/3, 8pm, Battle for Wyoming * 9pm, Shame Club * 10pm, RPG * 11pm, The Brought Low * 12am, The Stags.

Vinnys II, 263 Kings Hwy., 265-9019, sat. 2/24, Carl Thomas * sun. 2/25, Goldtones * sat. 3/4, Generation Gap.

Vox Pop: Books, Coffee, Democracy, 1022 Cortelyou Road, 940-2084, voxpopnet.net, fri. 2/24, 8pm, Patrick Walsh and Kevin Tilley w/the Piranha Brothers * sat. 2/25, 8pm, Denise Barbarita and Holley Anderson * every sun. 7:30pm, Open Mic.

Waterfront Ale House, 155 Atlantic Ave., 522-3794, showtimes 11pm, fri. 2/24, Lex Grey & the Urban Pioneers * sat. 2/25, Paul Sullivan Quartet.

More from Around New York