In order to discourage individuals from contesting a last will and testament, attorneys can include an in terrorem clause in the will. An in terrorem clause is a provision that can be drafted into a will providing that a beneficiary will forfeit all or part of his disposition if he contests the will. “In terrorem” means “in fear” in Latin. As such, the clause is meant to instill fear into the beneficiaries to comply with the terms of the will.
The New York Estates Powers and Trusts Law Section 3-3.5(b) states that “a condition, designed to prevent a disposition from taking effect in case the will is contested by the beneficiary, is operative despite the presence or absence of probable cause for such contest, subject to the following: such a condition is not breached by a contest to establish that the will is a forgery or that it was revoked by a later will, provided that such contest is based on probable cause. An infant or incompetent may affirmatively oppose the probate of a will without forfeiting any benefit there under.”
It should be noted that an examination under Section 1404 of the Surrogates Court Procedure Act does not violate an in terrorem clause.