Quantcast

PEOPLE MAKING A BUZZ 09-30

APPOINTMENTS

Wendy Prush has been named manager of the Bell Boulevard branch of Citibank.

Annie Tom has been appointed as a vice president of Capital One.

Midshipman Kevin Wrynn, the son of New York State Insurance Superintendent James Wrynn and Maura Wrynn, residing in Douglaston, participated earlier this month in Acceptance Day ceremonies at the U.S. Merchant Marine Academy in Kings Point. The colorful annual event marks the official “acceptance” of the freshman, or plebe, class into the ranks of the Academy’s Regiment of Midshipmen. A graduate of St. Francis Prep, Midshipman Wrynn, with some 330 other plebes, were administered the Academy oath by Rear Admiral Philip H. Greene, Jr., the institution’s superintendent.

ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENTS

The listed local students have been recognized by their colleges or universities for the following achievements:

GRADUATIONS

SUNY – University of Albany

(Part III)

Nimish Pandey of Elmhurst – BA in Sociology.

Debbe Panzok of Flushing – Magna Cum Laude BS in Business Administration.

Kerri Petrovits of Bayside – BA in Sociology.

Lindsay Pizzutiello of Bayside – Cum Laude BA in Rhetoric and Communication.

William Poon of Douglaston – BS in Business Administration.

Matthew Pra of Garden City Park – BS in Business Administration.

Gregory Pruden of Bayside – Summa Cum Laude BS in Economics.

Olivia Radziulis of Rego Park – BA in Psychology.

Charles Raffaele of Jackson Heights – Magna Cum Laude BA in Psychology.

Angel Ramos of East Elmhurst – BA in History.

Damore Ramwa of Hollis – BA in Journalism.

Jorge Rivas of Flushing – BA in Political Science.

David Rogers of Flushing – MS in Curriculum Development & Instructional Technology.

Justin Royal of Queens Village – BA in Interdisciplinary-Information Science.

Alexander Saavedra of Bayside – BS in Accounting.

Daniel Sackett of Hollis Hills – BA in Rhetoric and Communication.

Jared Sapolsky of Bayside – BA in Rhetoric and Communication.

William Schrettner III of Bayside – BA in Psychology.

Linda Seng of Flushing – Cum Laude BA in Rhetoric and Communication.

Samuel Sheridan of Bayside – Cum Laude BS in Business Administration.

John Sprague of Middle Village – BA in Political Science.

Max Stavis of Flushing – Magna Cum Laude BA in Journalism (Honors).

Joseph Sturcken of Bayside – Summa Cum Laude BA in English-Honors.

Andrew Thebaud of Queens Village Summa Cum Laude BA in English.

Allison Thompson of Cambria Heights – Certificate graduate study in Economic Forecasting.

Allison Thompson of Cambria Heights – MA in Economics.

Samuel Tran of College Point – Cum Laude BA in Psychology.

Melissa Trapani of Flushing – Summa Cum Laude BS in Interdisciplinary-Human Biology.

Shavon Vanhorne of St. Albans – Cum Laude BA in Psychology.

Jason Vazquez of Ozone Park – Cum Laude BA in Psychology.

Elefteria Vouzianas of New Hyde Park – BA in Rhetoric and Communication.

Tracy Wang of Flushing – BA in Rhetoric and Communication.

Sean Wheeler of Floral Park – BA in Rhetoric and Communication.

Cheyenne Whitfield of Springfield Gardens – BA in Political Science.

Amanda Williams of Flushing – Magna Cum Laude BS Business Administration.

Matthew Wosczyk of Maspeth – Cum Laude BS in Accounting.

Jin Wu of Corona – MPA in Public Administration.

Jing Zhang of Bayside – Summa Cum Laude BS in Accounting.

DEAN’S LIST

Berkeley College

Mollica Am, Ozgehan Cakir, Ioana Catanoiu, Estefania Chenoll Krystal Dubose, Hanae Fukuda, Annette Guismondi, Nancy Hernandez, Tsvetelina Kemalova, Heesang Kim, Jaehee Ko, Ellese Launer, Lyasia Lowery, Eleonora Luna, Tekin Mangut, Dejane Mitchell, Anunziatta Oliveros, Lisa Papiersk, Nicolas Pettersson, Penelope Rodriguez, Shelby Santana and Yukino Suzuki of Astoria; Sohee Kim of Bayside; Gabriela Roman of Bellerose; Chastain Smith of Cambria Heights; Lisbeth Corona, Adalgisa Garcia, Ingris Henriquez and Bintou Toure of Corona; Marisa Rodriguez of East Elmhurst; Victoria Acosta, Hai Hyun, Shenghao Li, Elizabeth Parra, Sherryl Santos and Ji Hyoung Yoo of Elmhurst; James Lo, Avani Patel, Saba Tariq, Linda Tran, Wendy Whyte, Cazmiera Wise and Jinyang Zhu of Flushing; Andreea Mihai of Forest Hills; Sukhdeep Hayer and Lesidet Nunez of Fresh Meadows; Alisha Ali, Kareen Henry-Stephenson, Myesha Perez, Sumera Tariq, Ufuq Tariq and Nicole Thorpe of Hollis; Marvin Tejada and ITing Wu of Jackson Heights; Marcia Alleyne, Stephanie Lue, Merri Malone, Peta-Gay Pearce-Simpson, Samantha Pinnock, Hema Hemwattie Ramdat, Michelle Samuels-Smith, Rayshma Seegobin, Jennifer Surujballi and Robert Williams of Jamaica; Emoni Garrett of Laurelton; Monika Borzecka and Daniel Bragdon of Long Island City; Lela Mamistvalova of Middle Village; Gabriella Gozzo, Laura Hitzel, John Pistikakis and Ray Thomas of Ozone Park; Christine Laurent, Faria Rahman and Nyla Seetaram of Queens Village; Evelyn Alonso and Susan Leviyev of Rego Park; Haidy Alvarez and Michelle Rivera of Richmond Hill; Johnny Clemente, Miriam Remache, Yurky Reyes and Rosemary Valentin of Ridgewood; Natalee Beaufort, Satchel Francis-Tulloch and Jennifer Jean of Rosedale; Mahendra Budhu, Hansen Cuevas, Anniesa Singh and Renita Singh of South Ozone Park; Dominic Okonta of South Richmond Hill; Jacinth Gabriel, Lennox Grant and Sherina Minott of Springfield Gardens; Deanett Watson-Gayle of St. Albans; Kehinde Anjorin of Sunnyside, Andrew Lovett of Whitestone; Jose Eraso, Patrick Gargano and Adriana Perez-Khan of Woodhaven; Sharjel Ali, Ivonne Ardila, Dalia Azher, Yongdae Lee, Shieryl Martinez and Shiva Rawat of Woodside.

GOLF OUTING

The School for Language and Communication Development (SLCD) recently hosted its 11th Annual Golf Outing at The Creek in Locust Valley, NY. On Monday, August 16, 28 foursomes, comprised of local business men and women, joined SLCD to raise more than $65,000 for the SLCD schools in Glen Cove, Woodside and the newest school location in Richmond Hill.

More from Around New York