Quantcast
Complete Election Night results for Queens – QNS.com

Complete Election Night results for Queens

By The TimesLedger

Unofficial results from the Associated Press showed Avella, a Democrat who has run unsuccessfully for the seat twice before, had won City Councilman Mike Abel's (R-Bayside) post by about 350 votes.

Avella's win means the Queens Republican Party has lost two of its three Republican city council seats. Queens had three of the six Republicans in the 51-member council before Tuesday's election, but this week the seat held by Councilman Alfonso Stabile (R-Ozone Park) also was captured by a Democrat.

At least two other former Democrats on the ballot in the 19th Council District drew votes away from Avella in the close race. Civic civic leader Jerry Iannece, running as a Liberal, got 2 percent and labor leader Arthur Cheliotes, represented by the Working Families Party, received 2 percent, according to the preliminary results.

____

The following is a list of results for Queens races, based on an unofficial tabulation by the Association Press. Term-limited incumbents appear in parentheses.

Borough President

(Claire Shulman, D)

*Helen Marshall, D 185,347 68%,

Alfonso Stabile, R 85,480 31%,

Dorothy Williams-Pereira, G 3,228 1%

Council District 19

(Michael Abel, R)

*Tony Avella, D 16,222 49%,

Dennis Saffran, R 15,865 48%,

Jerry Iannece, L 644 2%

Arthur Cheliotes, W 506 2%

Council District 20

(Julia Harrison, D)

*John Liu, D 10,522 55%,

Ryan Walsh, R 6,296 33%,

Paul Graziano, G 1,258 7%,

Martha Flores-Vazquez, I 1,032 5%

Council District 21

(Helen Marshall, D)

*Hiram Monserrate, D Uncontested

Council District 22

(Peter Vallone, D)

*Peter Vallone, Jr., D 11,311 54%,

Sandra Vassos, R 6,849 33%,

John Ciafone, L 1,854 9%,

Gerald Kann, G 576 3%,

Michael Mascitti, I 261 1%

Council District 23

(Sheldon Leffler, D)

*David Weprin, D 20,475 69%,

Philip Sica, R 9,296 31%

Council District 24

(Morton Povman, D)

*James Gennaro, D 14,825 88%,

Barry Grodenchik, W 1,759 10%,

Lori Zett, G 350 2%

Council District 25

(John Sabini, D)

*Helen Sears, D 10,223 82%,

Magdalena Schultheis, I 914 7%,

James Van Bramer, W 842 7%,

Barton Goft, G 437 4%

Council District 26

(Walter McCaffrey, D)

*Eric Gioia, D 12,469 93%,

Ann Eagan, G 885 7%

Council District 27

(Archie Spigner, D)

*Leroy Comrie, D 17,264 81%,

Cynthia Jenkins, I 1,881 9%,

Ishmael Morgan, R 1,677 8%,

Ed Mc Kay, H 436 2%

Council District 28

(Thomas White, D)

*Allan Jennings, D 11,670 69%,

Anthony Andrews, L 2,665 16%,

Rameshwar Jodha, R 1,536 9%,

Inderjit Singh, I 353 2%,

Garth Marchant, F 290 2%,

Patrick Jenkins, W 283 2%

Council District 29

(Karen Koslowitz, D)

*Melinda Katz, D 16,332 65%,

Rene Lobo, R 7,570 30%,

Norbert Chwat, C 566 2%,

Jeannette Evans, G 399 2%,

Joseph Tiraco, I 254 1%

Council District 30

(Thomas Ognibene, R)

*Dennis Gallagher, R 13,208 59%,

Elizabeth Crowley, D 8,807 40%,

Sharain Pereira, G 208 1%

Council District 31

(Juanita Watkins, D)

*James Sanders, D 16,290 86%,

Everly Brown, R 1,926 10%,

Rosalind O'Neal, I 447 2%,

Edward Lewis, L 218 1%,

Francisco Pena, G 149 1%

Council District 32

(Alfonso Stabile, R)

*Joseph Addabbo, D 14,462 55%,

Joann Ariola, R 11,250 42%,

John Baxter, I 400 2%,

Robert Curran, G 397 1%

Party affiliation

D – Democrat,

R – Republican,

I – Independence,

C – Conservative,

G – Green,

W – Working Families,

F – Fusion,

H – Harmony

More from Around New York