b-o-b-logo-2011-2-150x150

 You voted, they won


Best Adult Dance

First Place
In Motion Dance Center of NY

Runner Up
Landrum School Of Performing Arts

 

Best Afterschool Program

First Place
Precious Moments Nursery School & Day Care

Runner Up
Woodside On The Move

 

Best Antique Store

First Place
Lost & Found Antique

Runner Up
Antique Shop

 

Best Art Gallery

First Place
Queens Museum Of Art

Runner Up
QCC Art Gallery

 

Best Art School

First Place
Sage Music School

Runner Up
LIC School Of Ballet

 

Best Batting Cage

First Place
Astoria Sports Complex

Runner Up
The Cage

 

Best Bicycle Shop

First Place
Brickwell Cycling & Multisports

Runner Up
Adt Bike & Skate Shop
Gray’s Bicycles & Accessories

 

Best Book Store

First Place
Barnes & Noble – Forest Hills

Runner Up
Turn The Page Again

 

Best Bowling Alley

First Place
Whitestone Lanes

Runner Up
Jib Lanes

 

Best Camp

First Place
In Motion Dance Center Of NY

Runner Up
Precious Moments Nursery School & Day Care

 

Best Child Care

First Place
There’s No Place Like Home Day Care

Runner Up
Precious Moments Nursery School & Day Care

 

Best Children’s Dance School

First Place
In Motion Dance Center Of NY

Runner Up
Landrum School Of Performing Arts

 

Best Children’s Gymnastics Gym

First Place
In Motion Dance Center Of NY

Runner Up
My Gym Fresh Meadows

 

Best College/University

First Place
Queens College

Runner Up
St. John’s University

 

Best Concert Venue

First Place
Queens College Kupferberg Center

Runner Up
Flushing Town Hall

Best Elementary School

First Place
Divine Wisdom Academy
Lutheran School Of Flushing & Bayside

 

Best Family Amusement

First Place
Bounce U

Runner Up
Dudes & Divas Party Place

 

Best Golf Course

First Place
Clearview Park Golf Course

Runner Up
Alley Pond Golf Center
Douglaston Park Golf Course

 

Best Golf Store

First Place
Bayside Golf Enterprises

Runner Up
Best Northern Golf

 

Best High School

First Place
Benjamin N. Cardozo High School

Runner Up
St. Francis Preparatory

 

Best High School Spirit

First Place
Benjamin N. Cardozo High School

Runner Up
St. Francis Preparatory

 

Best Hotel/Motel

First Place
Laguardia Plaza Hotel

Runner Up
Courtyard By Marriott Laguardia
Z Hotel

 

Best Ice Skating Rink

First Place
World Ice Arena

Runner Up
City Ice Pavilion

 

Best Jewelry Store

First Place
Lee’s Fine Jewelry
OKG Jewelry

Best Little League

First Place
Dwarfs Giraffe Athletic League

Runner Up
Bayside Little League

 

Best Local Live Theater

First Place
Afrikan Poetry Theater

Runner Up
Queensborough Performing Arts Center

 

Best Mall/Shopping Center

First Place
Bay Terrace

Runner Up
Queens Center 

 

Best Martial Arts School

First Place
Fierce Dragon Martial Arts

Runner Up
Tiger Shulman’s

 

Best Middle School

First Place
Nathaniel Hawthorne JHS 74

Runner Up
Louis Pasteur Middle School 67

 

Best Movie Theater

First Place
AMC Fresh Meadows

Runner Up
College Point Multiplex Cinema

 

Best Museum

First Place
New York Hall Of Science

Runner Up
Queens County Farm Museum

Best Park

First Place
Alley Pond Park

Runner Up
Fort Totten Park

 

Best Party Event Rentals

First Place
Party City

Runner Up
The Golden Terrace Banquet Hall

 

Best Pool Hall

First Place
Cue Bar

Runner Up
Break Bar & Billiards

 

Best Principal

First Place
Marian Piahaselbach (Lutheran School Of Flushing & Bayside)

Runner Up
Gerald Martori (Benjamin N. Cardozo High School)

 

Best Recreation

First Place
Resorts World Casino

Runner Up
Belmont Race Track

 

Best Singles Spot

First Place
Katch Brewery

Runner Up
Cavo

 

Best Sporting Goods Store

First Place
Modell’s Flushing
Best Sporting Goods Store

Runner Up
Bob’s Sneaker Corner

 

Best Teacher

First Place
Wendy Weiner (Benjamin N. Cardozo High School)

Runner Up
Lisa Gagliano (P.S. 203)

 

Best Tennis Facility

First Place
USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center

Runner Up
Bay Terrace Pool & Tennis

 

Best Theatre Arts Center

First Place
Landrum School Of Performing Arts

Runner Up
Queens Theatre In The Park

 

Best Trade School

First Place
Long Island Business Institute

Runner Up
Lincoln Technical Institute

 

Best Tutor

First Place
Paul Albert (Lutheran School Of Flushing & Bayside)

Runner Up
Eye Level Bayside